Monday, 31 May 2010

Been Playing!

Now, I grant you, this is not the most delightful thing I have ever seen...but I am quite chuffed with it!

I have no idea what I will use it for!  But I really fancied making a milk carton!  Yeah, I know - bit wierd!

Yep - and I could have decorated em a bit better!  The template for the milk cartoon is from Milkwood templates - so a fabby freebie!

So - why am I chuffed?  Because I designed the thing they sit in myself!  You have gotta know that I don't do patience...I also don't do technical....and I definitely don't do fiddling around with things!  So this was a huge surprise to me!  AND, I even made a template of the original one so that I can make it again!

Hmmmmm - not sure if all of this means anything - am I maturing?  NAH!  Am I developing in my skills?  Hmmmmmm - not sure!

Now just have to decide what to put in the bloomin' thing!

Thanks for looking


Saturday, 29 May 2010

Emma's Charity Raffle in memory of her dad.

As some of you know, Emma tragically lost her dad in September.  The Yorkshire Air Ambulance did all they could to help and Emma is now fundraising for them.

Please pop over to Emma's blog and enter the raffle (£1 entry).

OR you could buy her Ronnie image via her website - designed by Paula at Pollycraft so I think you can still get it there.

OR how about (if money is tight or you want to support another charity etc) just spread the word on your blog? The latter option won't win you a prize but it will help spread the word and could mean that Emma raises more money in her dad's name - how little effort would that take?  And how good will you feel?

Thanks for looking


Thursday, 27 May 2010

AudSentiments - Its your day.....

I love love love this image!  I made this card for my brother who is a hairdresser and LOVES blue rinses - NOT!  He is actually a fine hairdresser who manages the Toni and Guy in Canary Wharf and has done tv work and famous people - so in fact, does very few blue rinses!

Oh hark at me babbling and showing off about my big bro!

Over at Audsentiments our latest challenge is ITS YOUR DAY..... and  you get to finish it how you want!   I loved this challenge and just leapt in as soon as I knew about it!  I have to confess that the original sentiment inside was gonna be a little more crass - but my mum was going to be at the table when he opened his card, sooooooo.  LOLx

We have the fantabulousy Bugaboo stamps sponsoring this challenge!

I know for a fact that we are going to get huge entries into this challenge because.........

Hmmmm hmmmm *nodding head sagely* - oh yes....7, seven, sept, seiben (getting a little dodgy now!!!) oooo VII - ok, you get the idea - they dont just do the ones of the grumpy people - although I love these - check out their website and also the other DT member's creations.  Just got to do a quick shout-out to Wendy who has joined the team for her first creation this challenge - and, oh my word, what a creation!!!!

OK - gotta go to work in a mo - in case you dont know, I work in libraries - and I have to go and "monitor" one of our big branches this morning - please dont let there be any out of date posters!!!!!!!  I HATE out of date posters - its really not hard to remove out of date posters!!!  LOL

Ooooo and I just saw that Passion for Promarkers have a challenge up - ANYTHING GOES - well - this qualifies for that one I guess.  The only constraint is that the image must have been coloured with promarkers - check! Think I might put a couple of entries into this challenge actually!

Thanks for looking


Tuesday, 18 May 2010

Sneaky Peaky Doodle Palace!

I think this is such a fab image - could be soooo versatile!

I keep seeing circles on cards lately and decided I just had to include one - hey I get these whims!

I sat and fringed the card using a super-duper tool....yep scissors!  You cant see it very well but have used sakura tiara glitter pens on the grass and hat.

And, yes, I am responsible for that sentiment...and no, I will never do it again!

As ever, the image is available from Doodle Palace on Wednesday

thanks for looking


Sunday, 16 May 2010

Josh's Birthday Card!

Hmmmm - this is one of those cards I have to explain!

Sorry for the photos - but it IS difficult to photograph so much shiny stuff!  This is a zig-zag card for our soon to be 10 year old!

Images were from Pollycraft - cogs and critters!  Love them - there were so many fabby ones I could have made a card twice the length!

A couple of other panels!  Am going to enter this into the Cute Card Thursday Challenge which is to make a card for someone special!

And this is the end panel!  You may have seen, on an earlier post, that our cats exercise mind control over us!  Well we thought we had found a way around this......... but Josh has spotted the flaw!  Yes, we were all posing with metal bowls on our heads.....just dont ask!

I would like to also enter this into The Sisterhood of Crafters whose challenge is "You crack me up" and my boy certainly cracks us all up!!!

thanks for looking


Thursday, 13 May 2010

Audsentiments - Thanks a bunch!

Aud has set a fab challenge this time - THANKS A BUNCH.  Now, you have to use this sentiment to qualify for entry to the challenge - but you can do any design, use any image - anything really!

We are very lucky to be sponsored by Pollycraft this week -and even luckier, Paula gave us the chance to pick an image!  I just thought this one was sooooo cute!  The flowers are from Wild Orchid and the papers are Stampin Up (won from a candy yonks ago!).

I coloured his little flowers with sakura glaze and, although you cant see them very well in this pic, they have come out really well and I love the effect.  Oh and his little boots are glaze too!

We had such cool entries for our first challenge, 2 weeks ago, and are really hoping to see some more this time.  And we all had a hand on deciding the winner - its amazing how different our tastes are!  So, if you wanna have a go to win some cool Pollycrafts images just pop on over to Aud Sentiments and join in the challenge!

thanks for looking


Monday, 10 May 2010

Doodle Palace New Releases

Here they are......

I really love this image - loved it when I saw it, but when I coloured it I loved it more!  You can't see it very clearly, but I cut away the side of the card....just thought I would let you know!

Close up of the image!  Just looks soooo happy!

Would like to enter this into Crazy 4 Challenges who are looking for cards that reflect the rhyme:

What are little boys made of?
Frogs and snails
And puppy-dogs' tails,
That's what little boys are made of.

This is another of those really sweet little notepad thingies.  I just love this little bear's pot belly tummy!  How come my pot belly isn't cute????

A little closeup on the stitching!  Very wobbly!

And very fake!

BUT Perfect for entering Totally Papercraft's Stitching Challenge!!!

Thanks for looking

If you would like to purchase any of the images they are out tomorrow (Wednesday) at Doodle Palace


Saturday, 8 May 2010

Challenge Card

As promised - here is my card for the Doodle Palace Challenge - kind of!  Well its meant to follow a sketch - but I was fiddling with a card blank before I started and decided to make it into a pocket card - fiddle fiddle fiddle.....oh yes!  Now - to follow the sketch on the front and I'm there....except there wasnt the space!

Well, I followed it as best as I could so we will need to wait and see whether they kick me out of the challenge in disgrace!  Oh, such a rebel!

See the faux stitching? Well Totally Papercrafts have got a challenge up for stitching so I would like to enter this for that challenge too!

Ginny just left me a comment and said that this also fits with Fab n Funky Challenges who want to see "fancy edges" - thanks Ginny!

And then - while I was out and about I spotted Dare you to digi had an "anything goes" challenge so I would like to enter this for that too!

And the inside can be used to give a gift card....on the left hand side.  Probably didnt need to write that last bit!

Thanks for looking - do go along and join in with the challenges.

Oh - and the image used is Doodle Palace too!


Friday, 7 May 2010

Doodle Palace Blog candy and challenge

Go check out Doodle Palace this week - they are giving away a rather fabby Basic Grey Candy - here!

Oh - and while you are there....why not enter their challenge - tis a sweet sketch - gonna have a go at that over the weekend!


Thursday, 6 May 2010

Stupidly Quick Make!

Oh my word....this was just soooo quick - and sooooo cheap!  Don't you love posts that start like that?

This is a tiny little notepad thing (they called them revision cards, I think) from Tesco.  I just replaced the front and end papers with a sturdy card, rounded the corners, added the image and tied on a ribbon! 

And of course, another Pollycraft sneaky peaky!  Look - I'm not going to be ahead of the game with these for long so I have to get them out there now!  LOLx

How sweeeeeet???

This is just to show the size of it - sooooo tiny!

And a final close up of the cutie! 

Thanks for looking!


Pollycraft pre-release part 2

Hmmmm - two posts in one day!!!

Here is my little footballer dude!  How useful is this?  Now, confession number 1....I have no idea if this is anyone's football strip colours!  I am kinda hoping it isnt so I can use it for a generic card....or at least I hope its no one useless!  I would love to do this for a particular football fan, then I could colour it in the right colours!

....and confession 2 - see that little streak of white on his forelock?  Well, I had no idea it was there until I looked at this pic - its actually the merest littlest bit of glue - have taken it off now!

Would like to enter this into Cute Card Thursday Challenge who wanted a boys or mens card.

Thats it for now - apart from don't forget to check these out at Pollycraft from 10th May! 

thanks for looking


Pollycraft pre-release!

Oh YES!  as you may remember, or not if you have a memory like mine, I was one of the 5 lucky winners of Pollycraft candy....well the images are fabby - soooo fabby!

Here is my first card using one of the new ones!

Hee hee - she looks like she has no clothes on!!!

Phew - thats better!

And a close up of her in all her glory!

Have no idea why I ended up with orange and yellow!  Was planning on pink!

I would also like to enter this into the Order of the Opus Gluei - they wanted us to use a quote - I really like this one - but will hopefull do a couple more in the next week or so...maybe!

And if you want to buy this image - its released on 10th May! And you need to pop over to Pollycraft! who also have a fabby sale on at the moment!

Thanks for looking


Sunday, 2 May 2010

Busy doing nothing!

No - not me!!!

Inside the card deserve it!  Have just noticed the sentiment is a tad wonky - will whip it off and straighten it now.......

Ok - am back!

This is a design that Paula from Pollycraft designed for Emma's dad who was sadly killed at work.

Emma is raising as much for the Yorkshire Air Ambulance as she can and the proceeds from this image will go towards their funds.  From such sadness comes hope.

Please go click, buy and have fun creating.  Also, check out your bras - if they are ok but boring then you can donate them to the YAA too!  Odd but true!

Thanks for looking


Saturday, 1 May 2010

Whoop whoop!

How lucky am I?????  Just found out that I was one of the winners of Pollycraft's candy!  How many images???? 12!!!  Oh my word - all pre-release too!  Ok - watch this space - gonna craft all night!!!  Well at least for an hour or so!  Hey, I have a short attention......butterfly, ahhhh how sweet.....span!