Sunday, 23 April 2017

YAY!

Whoop - I got picked as top 3 from Try Stampin' on a Tuesday!  

I am so chuffed because it was my card that caused all sorts of hassles for me!

thanks ladies

Ruthie x

Sunday, 16 April 2017

CAKE!

This image makes me laugh so much - and I love the sentiment.  Unfortunately, I seem to be living my life by this sentiment at the moment - which is great, but not so good for the waistline!  It is from Stamping Bella - I have just discovered these and love them!



I coloured this using my lovely copics....
Skin: E000, E00, E11, E13
Hair: BV23, BV04, BV25
Dress:  G14, G07, G17 (colourless blender for texture)
Coat: BG01, BG05, BG09 and Y06, Y08 and Y38,

I'm entering this in the following challenges: 

Gotta run - off to have Easter Lunch with my brother - Easter Blessings to all 

Ruthie x

Thursday, 13 April 2017

Just going to leave this here...


OK -  I haven't done anything with it yet...but I coloured this!  Yep! ME!  Whoooop!  No, it isn't perfect.  Yes, I would change things.  But I am still really proud of it!  Now, I just need to pop it on a card...not tonight though...zzzzzz.

Night!

Ruthie x

Wednesday, 12 April 2017

Phew! Just like buses....

I'm not sure if this is a universal saying, but my blogposts are just like buses...you wait for ages and then three come along together!  

So, I realised that my card probably didn't meet the sketch criteria for Try Stampin' on Tuesday - so I thought I would have another crack!  


So, this time, I downloaded the sketch into my scan n cut and used that as the basis of the card front.  I have a friend whose daughter has just been accepted into a drama school to do her degree there, so I thought that I would go with a spotlight theme.  

I am still learning so much about this machine, so everything takes ages for me to do, but I am getting there (slowly!).  I started off cutting the design out of black card, thinking I would put yellow behind it - but the stripes were so tiny that it ripped.  So I thought I would do it the other way - but then realised that all the yellow pieces were separate and would be a nightmare to realign once they came off the cutting mat - cue the masking tape - I stuck it over all the pieces, took everything off the mat and then put glue on the pieces I wanted to keep - stuck it down, peeled the rest off and there you go!  

I'm chuffed I worked out how to make it work for me - and I think this is key with the scan n cut - it is fantastic and you just need to make it work for you and the way your brain works! 

I then got the machine to draw the sentiment and colour it in (and add the edging) and a quick scan in and I was able to cut it out with an offset line!  YAY! 

So this is being entered into the sketch challenge over at Try Stampin' on Tuesday   And, also, it fits in with My time to craft as well - no designer papers!  And Crafty Addicts want to see a sentiment!

I WILL get there with this crafty lark!

Maybe.....

Hugs 



Ruthie x

Clean and simple card

So, while I was over looking at the challenge for Try Stampin on Tuesday, I spotted their new challenge - Ray of sunshine - so I thought I would make a sunshine card (it is very grey here today!).



Yeah, then I realised it was another sketch challenge!  Sigh!  

But it DOES meet the brief for no designer paper over at My time to craft!  YAY! 

And, since the sun is forecast to peep out for Easter - I am going to claim this as an Easter themed card too!!!  So, that means I can pop it into the Creative Moments challenge too!

Enjoy your day and I hope you have lots of sunshine!

Ruthie x 


Having a play - not overly successful!

I saw a sketch challenge I liked...so I thought I would use my scan n cut to try and design a card for it.  All went reasonably ok...things cut out and drew as I wanted them to.

Then I saw another challenge to not use designer paper - wow, I thought, two for one - I can do that!  Yeah, well, not so sure I can!  

Out came the distress inks and off I went....hmmmm, looked a bit muddy - oh well, brighten it up with some gold methinks...hmmmm looks a bit nicer, but still everything is indistinct - go over it with some black pen doodles....okaaaay....ermmmm.  Maybe if I distress ink the sentiment to tie the front to the inside....hmmmm, looks a bit indistinct....lets go for black again!  

Oh you know those cards - the ones that you try to fit everything into....yep, well this is it!  The good news is that I have got a card that meets the criteria for two challenges...the bad news....this is the card....


So the two challenges are My time to craft - do designer papers.

Well - it is all a learning curve! 

Have fun!  
Ruthie x

Monday, 10 April 2017

Post copic course!

I have been following the rather fabby Faye Wynne-Jones for a while now - stampinfluffnstuff is her blog.  Lovely hubby said that I could go on some of her copic colouring courses for my Christmas pressie.  If you are considering doing these then please do - Faye is a great teacher and her classes are great value for money - lots of goodies and resources! 

This is one of the first images I have coloured since I did the course - and I think I have got better since this one too!  The image is a stamping bella stamp from dies to die for (who had a pop up shop at the copic days).  


Copics used: 
Skin: E51, E00, E02, E71
Hair: E13, E23, E57
Cushion: R35, R46, R59
Dress:  B000, B41, B02, B05
Wings: R000, B0000 (and clear spica)
Leaves: YG06, YG09
Ground: C0, C02
Box and Ribbon: V06, V09
Chocs: E27, E29, E49

I cut out the "bits and bobs" using my scan n cut machine.  

I'd like to enter this in the following challenges:
Crafty Purple Frog - Lovely Ladies*
Inspiration Destination - Anything Goes* - Crafty Creations also have an anything goes challenge too!
Give a Crafter a Cookie - Inspiration was chocolate for Easter
Creative Moments also have an Easter challenge

I feel all inspired to use my copics again after the course with Faye!

Expect to see a few more bits and bobs

Have fun!

Ruthie x


Sunday, 1 January 2017

Unicorn vinyl

Just for me!  I mean, who doesn't love a unicorn?  

Got a file from etsy and cut it using my scan n cut - lots of fiddly weeding later - and I had this.  

Hints and tips.
No transfer tape?  No problem - use masking tape.
Wrinkles?  No problem - use a heat gun to GENTLY heat the vinyl and the wrinkles can be smoothed away because the heat shrinks the vinyl.  Gotta give the credit for that one to hubby - apparently this is what they do when they apply vinyl to cars.  

Going to go and find if there are any challenges for this one to go into...

And there are lots!  

My time to craft want to see anything new (yep, my mug and the cutting file!)
Crafty Friends have an anything goes challenge
Another anything goes from C.R.A.F.T 
And the Allsorts Challenge blog has a something new challenge running too. 

Happy New Year, Happy Crafting

Ruthie x